Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

White Plains St. Patrick’s Day Parade

March 11 @ 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Free

We all look forward to the 20th Annual St. Patrick’s Day on Saturday, March 11th, 2017!  The White Plains Parade, like so many across the County and across the World, celebrates the contributions of the Irish people to humankind through their rich culture and music, their indomitable courage and spirit, and their legendary warmth and humor.

The White Plains Parade has grown exponentially, and last year had Five Divisions, with over 26 musical performances, five floats, and 90 groups participating.  This year we expect the Parade to be even larger and we welcome new participants, so join the Parade Route as part of a group or as a spectator. Our contact information is here.

Of course, the celebration continues in White Plains after the Parade with the Cultural Tour that provides an opportunity to visit many White Plains venues for as much corned beef and cabbage as you can eat, other food and drink, and lots of Irish Music and Dance.

So, mark your calendars now, and come join the best St. Patrick’s Day Parade in Westchester County, with a celebration like none other.

PARKING:

Parking passes are available for free. Jon will be at the Hamilton Avenue parking lot Space 218, starting at 11am. Meet him there for your free parking pass. Streets closures start around 11:30 so we recommend you arrive closer to 11am.

Here are your 2017 parade instructions:

Check In Tables Location:

Escort Division, Division 1 and Division 2

Your table will be located near the cleaners at

Mamaroneck Ave. and Edgewood

Division 3 and Division 4

Your check in table will be located near the CVS

store on Mamaroneck Ave. opposite S. Broadway

Bands/Groups are requested to have a band/group

representative check in at your assigned table no later

than 11:15 A.M.

The 20th. Annual White Plains St. Patrick’s Day Parade

Saturday March 11, 2017 at 12 Noon

 OFFICIAL PARADE ORDER

OFFICIALS and POLICE MOTORCYCLE SQUAD

Line of March Zone 1 Coordinator: Jim Noonan

Marshal: Terry Conroy

 

Police Motorcycle Escort Units                                                                                                         White Plains, Harrison, Mamaroneck Village, Mount Kisco, Mount Vernon, M.T.A., New Castle,                                                     New Rochelle, New York State, Ossining, Peekskill, Pleasantville, Port Chester, Scarsdale, Tuckahoe,                                             Westchester County, Yonkers, Yorktown, Greenwich and Stamford, Ct.

 

PARADE CHAIRMAN

Hon. John Martin

 

HONORARY PARADE CHAIRMAN

Hon. Joseph “Mayor Joe” Delfino            Driven by: Joanne Bertram                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

 

WHITE PLAINS CITY OFFICIALS                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Mayor      Hon. Thomas Roach

                                                

COMMON COUNCIL MEMBERS                                                                                                               Hon. John Kirkpatrick, Hon. Dennis E. Krolian, Hon. Milagros Lecuona,                                                                                  Hon. John Martin, Hon. Nadine Hunt-Robinson and Hon. Beth N. Smayda

 

WHITE PLAINS CITY COURT JUDGE                                                                                                         Hon. Joann Friia

 

WHITE PLAINS SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS

Rosemarie Eller, Jim Hricay, Cayne Letizia, Rose Lovitch, Charlie Norris and Randy Stein

 

WESTCHESTER COUNTY OFFICIALS

County Executive                                                                 Robert Astorino
                                 County LegislatorDistrict 5                                               Benjamin Boykin II

 

NEW YORK STATE OFFICIALS

New York State Senator                                                        George Latimer                                                                                                New York State Senator                                                        Andrea Stewart-Cousins

New York State Assemblyman                                             David Buchwald

Representing Governor Andrew Cuomo                               Peter Harkham

 

FEDERAL OFFICIALS

United States Congresswoman                                             Nita M. Lowey

 

 

 

MILITARY ESCORT DIVISION

Marshal: Terry Conroy

 

United States Marine Corps Color Guard

MAG – 49 Detachment Bravo A.N.G.B. Stewart

Newburgh, N.Y.

 

Marine Corps League

Westchester Detachment and Young Marines   Patrick Ford Commanding

 

 

 

2016 ESCORT DIVISION HONOR PIPE BAND                                                              

Iona College Pipes and Drums                                                        

 

Grand Marshal Color Guard

New York State Police Color Guard – Troop K

 

GRAND MARSHAL                                                                       Kevin Keane

 

Family and Friends of the Grand Marshal

 

 

AIDES to the GRAND MARSHAL

Patricia Murray Dadario, Mary Ellen Dervin, Maryfaith Fortunate

Billy Blaine W.P.F.D., Casey Egan, Robert O’Toole                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

                                                                                                                                  

 

PAST GRAND MARSHALS                                                                                                               Frank McMahon 1998*, Joan McGovern1999*, John R. McCarthy 2000, Eleanor McDonald 2001*, John Martin 2002,                                    Joseph P. Davidson 2003*, Mary Ann Megan 2004, Michael O’Donnell 2005, Michael Foley 2006, Robert Hyland 2007,                                              John Harrington 2008, Marie McMahon 2009, Thomas P. Devine 2010, Sr. Susan Merritt R.D.C., representing The Sisters of the Divine Compassion 2011, Fr. Thomas Collins 2012, Michael Daly 2013, Mary Helen Jordan 2014, Mary Beth Walsh 2015, representing Burke Rehabilitation Hospital, Lt. William Bertram W.P.P.D. Ret. 2016                                                                                                                  * Deceased

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Frank McMahon Division 1

Marshals: Vin Finnegan, Mile O’Donnell and Will Segal                                                    

 

Section A

  1. Westchester Firefighters Emerald Society Pipes and Drums                
  2.  City of White Plains Professional Firefighters, Local 274      Firefighter Joseph Carrier President
  3. City of White Plains Fire Department Truck                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    4.     Reiman Autobody – Vintage Ford Mustang with N.Y. Yankee Logo and a very special N.Y. Yankee Guest                          Driven by: John Iodice

 

Section B                                                                                                                                               1. Police Emerald Society of Westchester Pipes and Drums                                                          2.   Police Emerald Society of Westchester   Police Officer Peter Van Slyck President                                                                                        3.   Westchester County Corrections Emerald Society   Corrections Officer Jeremy Hurley President                                                                 4.   White Plains Police Benevolent Association – Detective Michael Perry Memorial Police Car P.O. Robert Riley President                                               5. FLOAT 1 O’Rourke/Boyd School of Irish Dance         Sponsored by: Hudson Grille & Lilly’s                                                                                      

  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

Section C

  1. Police Officer Stephen B. Driscoll Memorial Pipe and Drum Band
  2. N.Y.S. F.O.P. Lodge 704 Stephen B. Driscoll, Carmel, N.Y. Joanne Viola President                                                                                                                                    3.    Mc Gruff the Crime Fighting Dog and F.O.P. Lodge 704 Motorcycle Unit

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

Section D                                                                                                                                                       

  1. New York State Court Officers Pipes and Drums
  2. New York State Court Officers Association                                                                                                                                                                                                             3.    1951 Antique Chevy Woody Wagon           Driven by: Jack DeLuca
  3. The RDC Center for Counseling and Development   FLOAT and Truck                                                                                                                                                   5.     WFAS Radio

  

Section E                                                                                                                                                                        

  1. Rockland County Ancient Order of Hibernians Pipes and Drums
  2. Ancient Order of Hibernians Myles Scully Division 1, Yonkers, N.Y  Kevin Ellis President 3.   Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians Division 19, Yonkers, N.Y.             Allison Burke President                                                    4. New Rochelle Irish Benevolent Society

 

Section F                                                                                                                                                                                                    1. Archbishop Stepanic High School Crusaders Band                                                                                              2. O.L.S. Men’s Club                                                                                                                                                                                                3   O.L.S. Our Lady’s Guild                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     4.   O.L.S. Girl Scout Troop 1980

  1.   O.L.S. Girl Scout Troop 2358                                                                                                                                                                      6.   O.L.S. Brownie Troop 1984                                                                                                                                                                                  7.   O.L.S. Cub Scout Pack 146                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          8.   All Pro Cleaning & Restoration Vehicle – Our Lady of Sorrows Athletes                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   9. FLOAT 2 Archbishop Stepinac High School Championship Football Team

Sponsored by: Healy Electric, Benfield Electric & Scully Construction

  1. Padrig Allen & The McLean Avenue Band & Truck    Sponsored by: Healy Electric                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

 

 

                                                                                               

 

 

 

 

 

Bob Greer Division 2

Marshals: Tom Lavelle, Peter Pozo and Pat Moroney                              

 

Section A                                                                                                                                                                              1. Plumbers and Steamfitters Pipes and Drums, Local 21                                                                                                                                                                                                      2.   White Plains Bernie’s Football Club                                                                                                                                                                                  3.  Civil Air Patrol – South Eastern Group Honor Guard and Vehicles   Maj. Joseph E. Wooley Naj. CAP Commander NER-NY-118       4.   River Towns Young Marines      Lucian Caldara Commanding                                                                                                                                                                                          5.   Empress Ambulance Service    Jim O’Connor Vice President

                                                                                                                                                                         Section B                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              1. Manhattan College Pipe Band                                                                                                                                                                                                               2.   White Plains Youth Bureau                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           3. Women’s Club of White Plains      Susan Doherty and Susan Schauber Co-Presidents                                                                                           4   Burke Rehabilitation & Research Center

  1. Beautification Foundation of White Plains   FLOAT     Karen Quinn President

 

 

Section C                                                                                                                                                 1. Kerry Pipers                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  2.   White Plains Historical Society                                                                                                                                                                                 3.  White Plains Plainsmen Hockey Association                                                                                                                                           4.   5th New York Regiment, Living History Re-Enactment Group                                                                                                          5. FLOAT 3 Houlihan – Parnes Realtors    James J. Houlihan President

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

Section D                                                                                                                                                                     1. New York City Transit Pipes and Drums                                                                                                                                                                        2.  City of White Plains Fire Department Volunteer Division – Community Emergency Response Team

Fire Engine, Hose Cart (towed) and 2 Fly Cars     Robert Amadio 1st. Assistant Chief                                                                                                                                     3.   Rotary Club of White Plains                L. William Fishman President

  1. Hudson Valley Renegades, Tampa Bay Rays Single “A” Affiliate Baseball Team, Mascots and Office Staff     5.   Westchester Region Antique Automobile Club of N.Y.                                                                                                                                                 6. FLOAT 4 White Plains Middle School Jazz Ensemble    Sponsored by: Pavarini Construction                                                                                   

  

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                      

 

 

 

Joe Davidson Division 3

Line of March Zone 2 Coordinator: Fran Coughan

Marshals: Tom Devine and Jim Scully                              

                                

Section A                                                                                                                                                                 1. Cardinal Hayes High School Marching Band                                                                                                                              2.   Cardinal Hayes High School Bronx, N.Y.                      Fr. Joseph Tierney President

  1.    City of White Plains C.S.E.A. Locals 9152 and 9246     Joseph Longo President
  2. Zooky the Leprechaun 5.   Westchester D League Knicks – Knicks Dancers and KIA N.Y.K. Groove Truck

 

Section B                                                                                                                                                   1. County Cork Pipe Band                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              2.   White Plains Council of Neighborhood Associations     Bill Brady and Tom Gordon Co-Presidents                                                                                                                                                                                                      3.   George Washington School P.T.A. Group                       Laura Reidy President                                                                           4.   Suburbia Roller Derby Yonkers, N.Y.                                                                                                                                                                          5. FLOAT 5 White Plains Rugby Football Club   Sponsored by: Brazen Fox                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

                                                                                                         

Section C                                                                                                                                                                   1. Orange County AOH Pipes and Drums                                                                                                                                                                                                  2.   White Plains Girl Scout Troops                                                                                                                                                                                                       3.   White Plains Girl Scout Brownie Troops 1991, 1997, 2141, 2364                                                                                                                        4.   White Plains Girl Scout Cadette Troops 1988, 1989, 2030                                                                                                                                                     5.  White Plains Girl Scout Daisy Troops 1977, 1979, 2140, 2380, 2790                                                                                                                                                                    6.   White Plains Girl Scout Junior Troops 1992, 2360, 2381, 2705, 2750                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   7.   Guinness Sprinter Truck

 

 

Section D                                                                                                                                                                    1. Rockland County Firefighters Pipes and Drums                                                                                                                                                         2.   Rockland County Firefighters Emerald Society     Matthew B. DeGennaro President                                                                                                                              3.   Mamaroneck Ave. School P.T.A. Group    Kristin Lalla and Krista Johnson Co-Presidents                                                                          4. Rockland County Police Emerald Society Pipes and Drums                                                                                                                                5.   St. John the Evangelist & Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church Parish White Plains, N.Y. Fr. Thomas Kallmundy Pastor                6. FLOAT 6 Woods School of Irish Dance Pearl River, N.Y.     Sponsored by:

 

 

Section E                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         1. Yonkers Fire Department Pipes and Drums                                                                                            2.   City of Yonkers Firefighters IAFF Local 628        Firefighter Barry McGoey President                                                                          3.   Westchester Firefighters Emerald Society               Firefighter Paul Jackman President                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          4.   Leprechaun Lines Bus

  1. Cardinal McCloskey Community Services                                                                                                                                       6. FLOAT 7 Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School Elmsford, N.Y.   Sr. Stephen Healy Principal    Sponsored by:                                                                                                                                                      

 

 

Mickie and Sheila Quinn Division 4

Marshals: Lauren O’Connor and Matt Caldarola                                                    

                                                                                                                                                            

Section A

  1. County Tyrone Pipe Band  
  2. Centro Hispanic Girls Scout Troop # 8003                                                                                                                                                             3.  Centro Hispanic Boy Scout Troop # 2005                                                                                                                                                             4.   American Red Cross                                                                                                                                                                            5.   Mercy College Spirit Squad                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

      

Section B

  1. Elevator Constructors Pipes and Drums, Local 1                                  
  2. Elevator Constructors Union Local 1                                                                                                                                                                   3.  Mt. Pleasant Girl Scouts                                                                                                                                                                                           4.   Meenan Oil Corp. dba Burke Energy – Truck   Hawthorne, N.Y.                                                                                                                       5.   White Plains Y.M.C.A.

 

Section C

     MTA Police Department Ceremonial Unit                                                                                                                                                                 1. MTA Police Department Pipes and Drums                                                                                                                                                                            2.   Post Road School P.T.A. Group                  Steve Magneson President                                                                                                          3.   New Castle Building Products 1929 Model “A” Ford                                                                                                                                                                                                                 4. Marching Cobras                             Terrel Stowers Band Director                                                                                                                                         5.    Rockland Boulders Staff, Mascot and Van                                                                                                                                                   6.     Ballard Durand Funeral Home Harley Davidson Tombstone Motorcycle Hearse Driven by: Matt Fiorillo

 

Section D                                                                                                                                                                   1. Brewster High School Marching Band    Chris Vlanges Band Director                                                                                                                                                                                2.   Local 3, I.B.E.W.

  1. FRESH Radio 102.7 FM                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 4.  Association Peruvian American of Westchester                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

 

 

Section E

  1. Tappen Zee Bridgemen Band                                
  2. Nu-Way Cleaners Antique 1948 Chevy Panel Truck Driven by: Jeffery Bayliss                                                                                                                          4. FLOAT 8 Miss Italia U.S.A. Scholarship Organization                                                                                                                              5.   Members of the Antonio Meucci Lodge # 213, Order Sons of Italy in America      Sponsored by: Whiskey Creek/Black Bear                                                                                                                                                                                               6. Miss Italia Westchester – Lisel Cappiello                                                                                                                                                                7.   Little Miss Italia Westchester   Antonella Cappello                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              8.   Miss Italia Hudson River – Alexis Puccio                                                                                                                                                                                                      9.   Miss Little Italia Hudson River – Kaiya Jolie                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10. City of White Plains Department of Public Works 1959 Rack Body Ford Truck                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

Details

Date:
March 11
Time:
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Cost:
Free
Event Category:
Website:
http://whiteplainssaintpatricksday.com/parade-info/
Tickets are not available as this event has passed.